OLD GEEZER TEST

GEEZER TEST

How old are you, really?  Is it true that age is only in the mind?  You’re as young as you feel?  We’ll find out if you’re an old geezer or not coming up with a quick quiz!  Grab a piece of paper and a pen or pencil!

  1. In the 1940’s, where were automobile headlight dimmer switches located on a car?
    a. On the floor shift knob
    b. On the floor board, to the left of the clutch
    c. Next to the horn
    (Answer… “B” – On the floor, to the left of the clutch. Hand controls, popular in Europe, took till the late ’60s to catch on.)
  1. The bottle top of a Royal Crown Cola bottle had holes in it. For what was it used?
    a. Capture lightning bugs
    b. To sprinkle clothes before ironing
    c. Large salt shaker
    (Answer… “B”… to sprinkle clothes before ironing. Who had a steam iron?)
  2. Why was having milk delivered a problem in northern winters?
    a. Cows got cold and wouldn’t produce milk
    b. Ice on highways forced delivery by dog sled
    c. Milkmen left deliveries outside of front doors and milk would freeze, expanding and pushing up the cardboard bottle top.
    (Answer… “C”… cold weather caused the milk to freeze and expand, popping the bottle top.)
  3. Name a formerly popular chewing gum named for a game of chance?
    a. Blackjack
    b. Gin
    c. Craps!
    (Answer: “A”… Blackjack Gum)
  4. What method did women use to look as if they were wearing stockings when none were available due to rationing during W.W.II?
    a. Suntan
    b. Leg painting
    c. Wearing slacks
    (Answer… “B”… special makeup was applied, followed by drawing a seam down the back of the leg with eyebrow pencil.)
  5. What postwar car turned automotive design on its ear when you couldn’t tell whether it was coming or going?
    a. Studebaker
    b. Nash Metro
    c. Tucker
    (Answer… “A”… 1946 Studebaker.)
  6. Which was a popular candy when you were a kid?
    a. Strips of dried peanut butter
    b. Chocolate licorice bars
    c. Wax coke shaped bottles with colored sugar water inside
    (Answer… “C”… wax coke bottles containing super-sweet colored water.)
  7. How was Butch wax used?
    a. To stiffen a flat-top haircut so it stood up
    b. To make floors shiny and prevent scuffing
    c. On the wheels of roller skates to prevent rust
    (Answer… “A”… wax for your flat top [butch] haircut.)
  8. Before in-line skates, how did you keep your roller skates attached to your shoes?
    a. With clamps, tightened by a skate key
    b. Woven straps that crossed the foot
    c. Long pieces of twine
    (Answer… “A”… with clamps, tightened by a skate key, which you wore on a shoestring around your neck.)

10.  As a kid, what was considered the best way to reach a decision?
a. Consider all the facts
b. Ask Mom
c. Eeny-meeny-miney-mo
(Answer… “C”… Eeny-meeny-miney-mo.)

11.  What was the most dreaded disease in the 1940’s?
a. Smallpox
b. AIDS
c. Polio
(Answer… “C”… Polio. In beginning of August, swimming pools were closed, movies and other public gathering places were closed to try to prevent spread of the disease.)

12.  “I’ll be down to get you in a ________, Honey”
a. SUV
b. Taxi
c. Streetcar
(Answer… “B”… Taxi. Better be ready by half past eight!)

13.  What was the name of Caroline Kennedy’s pet pony?
a. Old Blue
b. Paint
c. Macaroni
(Answer… “C”… Macaroni.)

14.  What was Duck-and-Cover?
a. Part of the game of hide and seek
b. What you did when your mom called you in to do chores
c. Hiding under your desk, and covering your head with your arms in an A-bomb drill
(Answer… “C”… Hiding under your desk, and covering your head with your arms in an A-bomb drill.)

15.  What was the name of the Indian Princess on the Howdy Doody show?
a. Princess Summer Fall Winter Spring
b. Princess Sacajewea
c. Princess Moonshadow
(Answer… “A”… Princess Summer Fall Winter Spring. She was another puppet.)

16.  What did all the really savvy students do when mimeographed tests were handed out in school?
a. Immediately sniffed the purple ink, as this was believed to get you high
b. Made paper airplanes to see who could sail theirs out the window
c. Wrote another pupil’s name on the top, to avoid your failure
(Answer… “A”… Immediately sniffed the purple ink to get a high.)

17.  Why did your mom shop in stores that gave Green Stamps with purchases?
a. To keep you out of mischief by licking the backs, which tasted like bubble gum
b. They could be put in special books and redeemed for various household items
c. They were given to the kids to be used as stick-on tattoos
(Answer… “B”… Put in a special stamp book, they could be traded for household items at the Green Stamp store.)

18.  Praise the Lord, and pass the _________?
a. Meatballs
b. Dames
c. Ammunition
(Answer… “C”… Ammunition, and we’ll all be free.)

19.  What was the name of the singing group that made the song “Cabdriver” a hit?
a. The Ink Spots
b. The Supremes
c. The Esquires
(Answer… “A”… The all male, all black group: The Ink spots.)

20.  Who left his heart in San Francisco?
a. Tony Bennett
b. Xavier Cugat
c. George Gershwin

(Answer… “A”… Tony Bennett, and he sounds just as good today.)

SCORING:

q  17- 20 correct: You are not only older than dirt, but obviously gifted with mind bloat. Now if you could only find your glasses.

q  12 -16 correct: Not quite dirt yet, but your mind is definitely muddy.

q  0 -11 correct: You are a sad excuse for a old geezer or you are younger than springtime!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *